Clients | Register
Press Release
193 Akerman Lawyers Across the United States Named to 2015 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars Lists
Firm Achieves Record Number of Lawyer Ratings for Third Consecutive Year
June 15, 2015
Akerman LLP, a top 100 U.S. law firm serving clients across the Americas, today announced that a record number of Akerman lawyers have been named to the Super Lawyers lists for 2015. Super Lawyers recognized 193 individuals this year compared to 168 in 2014, including 73 Rising Stars.

Karen Meyer Buesing and Katherine (Kathi) Giddings were named among the Top 100 Florida Super Lawyers. They also were selected to the Top 50 Florida Women Super Lawyers list, as well as Kimberly Ashby, Stacy Bercun Bohm, Susan Eisenberg and Margaret Mathews.

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding U.S. lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The resource serves as a guide for general counsel and Fortune 1000 executives in charge of making legal hiring decisions.

The lawyers and the categories in which they are honored are listed below.

California – Los Angeles

Rising Stars 2015
Evan F. Anderson, Consumer Law
Preston K. Ascherin, Consumer Law
Christopher R. Fredrich, Consumer Law
Alicia Y. Hou, Consumer Law
Parisa Jassim, Consumer Law
Bryan M. Leifer, Civil Litigation Defense
Stefanie A. Schiff, Civil Litigation Defense
Robert R. Yap, Consumer Law

Colorado – Denver

Super Lawyers 2015
John Burke, Intellectual Property

Rising Stars 2015
Melissa L. Cizmorris, Appellate
Shelley B. Mixon, Intellectual Property

Florida – Boca Raton

Super Lawyers 2015
Andrew S. Robins, Real Estate

Florida – Fort Lauderdale

Super Lawyers 2015
Stacy Bercun Bohm, Construction Litigation
Andrew P. Gold, Business Litigation
Michael I. Goldberg, Bankruptcy: Business
William P. Heller, Business Litigation
Theresa M. McLaughlin, Real Estate
Jason S. Oletsky, Business Litigation
Edward L. Ristaino, Business/Corporate
Glen A. Stankee, Tax

Rising Stars 2015
Eyal Berger, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
Tamara Savin Malvin, Business Litigation
Ashley A. Sawyer, Business Litigation

Florida – Jacksonville

Super Lawyers 2015
Jacob A. Brown, Bankruptcy: Business
Cindy A. Laquidara, State, Local, & Municipalities
Peter O. Larsen, Tax
John B. Macdonald, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
Timothy J. McDermott, General Litigation
David E. Otero, Bankruptcy: Business

Rising Stars 2015
Edward Cole, Environmental
Celia Chapman Falzone, Business Litigation
Christian P. George, Business Litigation

Florida – Miami

Super Lawyers 2015
Marcy L. Aldrich, Class Action/Mass Torts
William C. Arnhols, Banking
Alan H. Aronson, Business/Corporate
Jonathan L. Awner, Mergers & Acquisitions
Richard M. Bezold, Real Estate
James S. Bramnick, Employment & Labor
Christopher S. Carver, Business Litigation
Robert I. Chaskes, Business Litigation
J. Thomas Cookson, Securities & Corporate Finance
Gerald B. Cope, Jr., Appellate
Nancy A. Copperthwaite, Appellate
Frank L. Cordero, Tax
Susan N. Eisenberg, Employment Litigation: Defense
Carol L. Schoffel Faber, Real Estate
Manuel A. Fernandez, Real Estate
Pedro A. Freyre, Business/Corporate
Joanne Gelfand, Bankruptcy: Business
Andrea S. Hartley, Bankruptcy: Business
Elizabeth M. Hernandez, Civil Litigation: Defense
Daniel Jacobson, Business/Corporate
Neisen O. Kasdin, Land Use/Zoning
Jeffrey A. Kern, Estate & Probate
Teddy D. Klinghoffer, Business/Corporate
Brian P. Miller, Securities Litigation
James M. Miller, Business Litigation
Richard C. Milstein, Estate & Trust Litigation
Luis A. Perez, International
Henry H. Raattama Jr., Nonprofit Organizations
Joseph L. Rebak, Business Litigation
Stephen K. Roddenberry, Mergers & Acquisitions
Carl D. Roston, Mergers & Acquisitions
Peter E. Salomon, Employee Benefits
Lawrence D. Silverman, Antitrust Litigation
Andrew M. Smulian, Real Estate
William J. Spratt Jr., Health Care
Brian P. Tague, Real Estate
Richard D. Tuschman, Employment & Labor
Nina S. Whiston, Insurance Coverage

Rising Stars 2015
David F. Birke, Business/Corporate
Jose Felix Diaz, Land Use/Zoning
Daniel P. Faust, Real Estate
Ari H. Gerstin, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Brendan I. Herbert, Business Litigation
Ross E. Linzer, General Litigation
Michael O. Mena, Business Litigation
Sandra J. Millor, Business Litigation
Alexandra M. Mora, Business Litigation
Francisco A. Rodriguez, International
Ryan Roman, Business Litigation
Robert J. Squire, Personal Injury General: Defense
Steven J. Wernick, Land Use/Zoning
Forton H. Wimbush Jr., Consumer Law

Florida – Naples

Super Lawyers 2015
Joe B. Cox, Estate & Probate
Jonathan E. Gopman, Estate & Probate

Florida – Orlando

Super Lawyers 2015
Kimberly A. Ashby, Construction Litigation
Cecelia Bonifay, Real Estate
Charles T. Brumback Jr., Banking
Jules S. Cohen, Bankruptcy: Business
Megan C. DeVault, Business Litigation
Joseph E. ('Ed') Foster, Business Litigation
Russell B. Hale, Tax
James H. McNeil Jr., Real Estate
T. Todd Pittenger, Business Litigation
Virginia B. Townes, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2015
Jarrett D. Bingemann, Real Estate
Paul W. Ettori, Business Litigation
James F. Goldsmith, Business/Corporate
Esther McKean, Bankruptcy: Business
Christopher P. Roper, Land Use/Zoning
Carrie Ann Wozniak, Appellate
Thomas R. Yaegers, Business Litigation

Florida – Tallahassee

Super Lawyers 2015
Silvia M. Alderman, Environmental
Martin R. Dix, Health Care
Katherine E. Giddings, Appellate
Joseph W. Hatchett, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2015
Kristen M. Fiore, Appellate
Felicia Leborgne Nowels, International

Florida – Tampa

Super Lawyers 2015
Irene A. Bassel Frick, Business Litigation
Karen M. Buesing, Employment Litigation: Defense
Aileen S. Davis, Banking
Kirk S. Davis, Health Care
David M. Doney, Securities & Corporate Finance
Leslie E. Joughin III, Business Litigation
William Kalish, Tax
Margaret D. Mathews, Business Litigation
Gregory M. McCoskey, Bankruptcy: Business
L. Joseph Shaheen Jr., Business Litigation
Scott T. Silverman, Employment & Labor
Wayne L. Thomas, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2015
Brian R. Harris, Tax
Jason L. Margolin, Business Litigation
Rebecca N. Shwayri, Business Litigation

Florida – West Palm Beach

Super Lawyers 2015
Christopher S. Duke, Employment & Labor
Eric A. Gordon, Employment & Labor
Arlene K. Kline, Employment & Labor
Kathy M. Klock, Securities Litigation
Lawrence P. Rochefort, Business Litigation
David I. Spector, General Litigation

Rising Stars 2015
Brandon Forgione, Consumer Law
Andrew M. Loewenstein, General Litigation
Bradley S. McPherson, Business Litigation
Adam G. Schwartz, Consumer Law
S. Montaye Sigmon, Business Litigation

Illinois – Chicago

Super Lawyers 2015
Douglas A. Albritton, Business Litigation
Brian C. Bianco, Intellectual Property Litigation
Jane K. McCahill, Health Care
Scott A. Meyers, Securities Litigation
Catherine A. Miller, Business Litigation
Michael L. Molinaro, Business Litigation
Michael D. Switzer, Intellectual Property
Martin T. Tully, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2015
Robyn M. Bowland, Intellectual Property
Kasey Folk Dunlap, Business Litigation
Peter G. Hawkins, Intellectual Property Litigation
Julia R. Lissner, Business Litigation
Carolyn V. Metnick, Health Care
Alissa R. Pohlman, Intellectual Property Litigation
Dara C. Tarkowski, Consumer Law
James I. Zirkle, Intellectual Property Litigation

Nevada – Las Vegas

Super Lawyers 2015
Darren T. Brenner, Civil Litigation: Defense

Rising Stars 2015
Tenesa S. Scaturro, Consumer Law

New YorkNew York City

Super Lawyers 2015
Michael D. Bailkin, Land Use/Zoning
Susan F. Balaschak, Bankruptcy: Business
Ross J. Charap, Intellectual Property
Donald N. David, General Litigation
Kenneth Gordon, Real Estate
Richard G. Leland, Environmental
Mark A. Levine, Land Use/Zoning
Lisa S. Lim, Real Estate
Carlos E. Méndez-Peñate, International
Lansing R. Palmer, Estate & Trust Litigation
Steven P. Polivy, Real Estate
Ira S. Sacks, Intellectual Property Litigation
Matthew A. Steinberg, Employment & Labor
M. Darren Traub, Business Litigation
John B. Wood, Real Estate

Rising Stars
Samantha K. Abeysekera, Employment Litigation: Defense
Nathan Horst, Business Litigation
Benjamin R. Joelson, Business Litigation
Scott M. Kessler, Business Litigation
Christopher R. Lepore, Employee Litigation: Defense
Ashley S. Miller, Consumer Law
Jesse M. Nichols, Real Estate
Palash I. Pandya, Securities & Corporate Finance
Erika M. Stallings, Business Litigation
Erica R. Stein, Civil Litigation: Plaintiff
Kenneth R. Wiggins, Mergers & Acquisitions

Utah – Salt Lake City

Rising Stars 2015
Robert H. Scott, General Litigation

Texas – Dallas

Rising Stars 2015
Tyler B. Engar, Consumer Law
Walter McInnis, Consumer Law
Andrew D. Thomas, Business Litigation

Virginia – Vienna

Super Lawyers 2015
Donald G. Gavin, Alternative Dispute Resolution
Jeffrey G. Gilmore, Construction Litigation
Stephen B. Hurlbut, Construction Litigation

Washington, D.C.

Super Lawyers 2015
Richard P. Gilly, Intellectual Property
Brett G. Kappel, Legislative & Government Affairs
Warren Lee Lewis, Franchise/Dealership
Owen J. Shean, Construction Litigation

Rising Stars 2015
Charlene York, Franchise/Dealership

About Akerman LLP
Akerman LLP is a leading transactions and trial law firm known for its core strengths in middle market M&A, within the financial services and real estate industries, and for a diverse Latin America practice. With more than 600 lawyers and government affairs professionals and a network of 20 offices, it is ranked among the top 100 law firms in the United States by The American Lawyer (2015) and The National Law Journal NLJ 350 (2015). Akerman also is ranked among the top 50 law firms for diversity in The American Lawyer's Diversity Scorecard (2015).


Related Practices
Related Biographies
Samantha Abeysekera
Douglas A. Albritton
Silvia M. Alderman
Marcy Levine Aldrich
Evan F. Anderson
William C. Arnhols
Alan H. Aronson
Preston K. Ascherin
Jonathan L. Awner
Michael Bailkin
Susan F. Balaschak
Stacy Bercun Bohm
Eyal Berger
Richard Bezold
Brian C. Bianco
Jarrett D. Bingemann
David F. Birke
Cecelia Bonifay
Robyn M. Bowland
James S. Bramnick
Darren T. Brenner
Jacob A. Brown
Charles T. Brumback, Jr.
Karen M. Buesing
John E. Burke
Christopher S. Carver
Ross J. Charap
Robert I. Chaskes
Melissa L. Cizmorris
Jules S. Cohen
Gerald B. Cope, Jr.
Nancy A. Copperthwaite
L. Frank Cordero
Joe B. Cox
Donald N. David
Aileen S. Davis
Kirk S. Davis
Megan Costa DeVault
Jose Felix Diaz
Martin R. Dix
David M. Doney
Christopher S. Duke
Kasey Folk Dunlap
Tyler B. Engar
Paul W. Ettori
Carol L. Schoffel Faber
Celia Chapman Falzone
Daniel P. Faust
Kristen M. Fiore
Brandon Forgione
Pedro A. Freyre
Irene Bassel Frick
Joanne Gelfand
Christian P. George
Ari H. Gerstin
Katherine E. Giddings
Jeffrey G. Gilmore
Andrew P. Gold
Michael I. Goldberg
James F. Goldsmith
Jonathan E. Gopman
Eric A. Gordon
Kenneth Gordon
Russell B. Hale
Brian R. Harris
Andrea S. Hartley
Joseph W. Hatchett
Peter G. Hawkins
William P. Heller
Elizabeth M. Hernandez
Nathan Horst
Alicia Y. Hou
Stephen B. Hurlbut
Daniel Jacobson
Parisa Jassim
Benjamin Joelson
Leslie Joughin III
Brett G. Kappel
Neisen O. Kasdin
Jeffrey A. Kern
Scott M. Kessler
Arlene K. Kline
Teddy Klinghoffer
Kathy M. Klock
Cindy A. Laquidara
Peter O. Larsen
Richard G. Leland
Christopher R. Lepore
Mark A. Levine
Warren L. Lewis
Lisa S. Lim
Ross E. Linzer
Julia R. Lissner
Andrew M. Loewenstein
John B. Macdonald
Tamara Savin Malvin
Jason L. Margolin
Margaret D. Mathews
Jane K. McCahill
Timothy J. McDermott
Walter McInnis
Esther A. McKean
Theresa M. McLaughlin
James H. McNeil Jr.
Bradley S. McPherson
Michael O. Mena
Carlos E. Méndez-Peñate
Carolyn V. Metnick
Scott A. Meyers
Catherine A. Miller
Ashley S. Miller
James M. Miller
Brian Miller
Sandra J. Millor
Richard C. Milstein
Shelley B. Mixon
Michael L. Molinaro
Alexandra Mora
Jesse M. Nichols
Felicia Leborgne Nowels
Jason S. Oletsky
David E. Otero
Lansing R. Palmer
Palash Pandya
Luis A. Perez
T. Todd Pittenger
Alissa R. Pohlman
Steven P. Polivy
Henry H. Raattama, Jr.
Joseph L Rebak
Edward Ristaino
Andrew S. Robins
Lawrence P. Rochefort
Stephen K. Roddenberry
Francisco A. Rodriguez
Ryan Roman
Christopher P. Roper
Carl D. Roston
Ira S. Sacks
Peter E. Salomon
Ashley A. Sawyer
Tenesa S. Scaturro
Stefanie A. Schiff
Adam G. Schwartz
Robert H. Scott
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr.
Owen J. Shean
S. Montaye Sigmon
Lawrence D. Silverman
Scott T. Silverman
Andrew M. Smulian
David I. Spector
William J. Spratt, Jr.
Glen A. Stankee
Matthew A. Steinberg
Michael D. Switzer
Brian Tague
Dara Tarkowski
Andrew D. Thomas
M. Darren Traub
Martin T. Tully
Steven J. Wernick
Nina S. Whiston
Kenneth R. Wiggins
Forton H. Wimbush, Jr.
John B. Wood
Carrie Ann Wozniak
Thomas R. Yaegers
Robert R. Yap
Charlene York
James I. Zirkle



 
Home | Contact Us | Terms & Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Follow Akerman on Twitter   Connect with Akerman on LinkedIn
©2017 Akerman LLP, Akerman (Nevada) LLP. Attorney Advertising.